Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring that any personal data we hold about you is protected in accordance with data protection laws and is used in line with your expectations. Humphries Kerstetter LLP is responsible for your personal data. For the purposes of the applicable data protection law (in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (‘the GDPR’)), your data will be controlled by Humphries Kerstetter LLP.

This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how we protect it.

What personal data do we collect?

Identity Data: your name, home and work address, phone numbers, date of birth, passport number, photographic identification and gender.

Professional Information: information in relation to your current title, phone number, email address and work address.

Financial Data: information regarding your bank account, including credit/debit card numbers and your bank account details.

Services Data: details about services you have purchased from us, or we have purchased from you.

Sensitive Personal Data: In limited situations, through the course of our client services, we may need to collect information about, for instance your political opinions, religious beliefs, or any criminal offences.

How we collect your data:

  • when you seek legal advice from us;
  • whilst visiting our offices;
  • when you or your organisation offer to provide services to us;
  • via phone, correspondence in writing, email or other electronic means;
  • when you provide information directly to us, including in conversation with our partners, associates and other staff members;
  • publicly available sources, through public registers of companies, law firms and other public sources including any services accessible on the internet.

Why we collect this information and the legal basis for handling your data

We use your personal data only for the following purposes:

  • to register you as a client of Humphries Kerstetter LLP;
  • when we receive explicit consent from you to process your data;
  • to carry out background checks if relevant;
  • to ensure that there is no conflict of interest which may arise for us in a matter;
  • to provide legal services to you;
  • to assist us in pre-contract discussions with you, and to perform a contract we have with you;
  • to administer and process our accounts with you;
  • compliance with our legal obligations, which includes anti-money laundering, financial and credit checks;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • to comply with Court orders.

Your rights with respect to your data

You have the right to:

  • request access, amend or correct your personal data;
  • request that we delete or stop processing your personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • request that we transfer your personal data to another person.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy notice, or how we handle your data please contact us. If you have continue to have concerns about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with us you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or ico.org.uk.

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. You will be notified of any changes where appropriate.

Contact us

If you would like access to the personal information we hold about you, would like to make amendments to the information we hold about you, or have any queries in relation to the information we hold about you please send us an email at office@humphrieskerstetter.com.